Privacy

 

This online platform is an offer by JAF International Services Ltd. with its seat in Stockerau, Lower Austria. We are delighted that you are interested in our products. In the course of using online platform, data will be transferred to us. For this reason we would like to inform you on how we process this data and what rights you have.

Basics

The following gives you an overview of what happens to the data and what protection we offer. We take the protection of your data very seriously and adhere strictly to the rules of the Data Protection Act. The basis for handling your data is a formal obligation arising out of data secrecy according to para. 15 of the Data Protection Act 2000 (DSG 2000).

JAF International Services Ltd. undertakes to adhere to data secrecy as set out in the provisions of the Data Protection Act (DSG 2000) in their current valid form and to comply with data protection rules including data security rules.

We are aware,

  • that the personal data of natural and legal persons is subject to special protection and that the use of such data is only permissible in particular circumstances.
  • that it is in particular forbidden to provide unauthorised personnel or an authority lacking competence with personal data or to enable the disclosure of personal data to them.
  • that it is forbidden to use personal data for any other purpose other than the legitimate completion of the respective task.
  • that any other further reaching regulations in respect to obligations of confidentiality are also to be observed.
  • that any violation of this obligation is subject to imprisonment or monetary penalty.

 

By using this website you declare that you have read and agree with the following privacy policy:

Handling of personal data

Data protection law distinguishes between two types of data: personal and non-personal. Information that can identify a person is collected under “personal data”. In particular, your customer data belongs to this category and may include, for example, your company, name, address, telephone number and email address. We only store such information when you supply it to us, e.g., on registering or purchase. Your customer information is stored for the entire duration of the contractual relationship.

We protect against access, use and publication

We also use your personal data to communicate with you. You may well receive a transaction-related welcoming letter or an order confirmation for example. From time to time we send marketing news per email to bring to your attention new products or services, or to send other information which we believe may well be of interest to you.

You may revoke storage of personal data at any time. In keeping with the legal requirements, your data will immediately be deleted/blocked, insofar as we do not require your data to fulfil our obligations towards you. This can also be carried out retrospectively for all your personal data stored in the past.

DVR (Austrian Data Protection Authority) Number

The processing of the data is registered with the Austrian Data Processing Registry (Datenverarbeitungsregister – DVR) which has given us the DVR number 0473715. For further information please visit the website of the Austrian Data Protection Authority: Österreichischen Datenschutzbehörde.

Handling of non-personal data

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, text files stored on your computer enabling an analysis of your use of the website. Information generated by the cookie on your use of this website (including your IP address) is transferred to and stored on a server in the USA. Google users this visitor information to evaluate your use of the website, to produce reports on the website activity for us as website operator and to provide other services related to the use of the website and internet.

In some cases, Google may also share this information with third parties, but only provided it is a legal requirement or that the third parties process this data on behalf of Google. At no time will Google associate your IP address with other Google data. You may prevent the installation of cookies through the settings in your browser, however we must warn you that by doing so you may not be able to use all the functions of this website. By using this website, you give your consent for Google to use the data acquired about you in the manner and for the purpose as described above.

You can also deactivate Google Analytics using Browser Add-on. We would like to point out that the storage of this data serves system-related and statistical purposes only. For example, it includes aggregate key figures such as the average length of time of a visit, frequency of visits to websites or the content of shopping baskets. However, no data that can be connected to an individual.

Furthermore, we also use cookies on our internet pages. In this case, data is stored on your computer to increase the user-friendliness of a website. If they are “session cookies”, they are deleted at the end of your visit to our website. This is not the case with hard drive cookies. However, you can configure your browser to block cookies, warn you before storage or delete cookies already stored on your hard drive.

While you are visiting our website, information sent by your browser is collected and stored automatically to server log files. This is information such as browser type/version, operating system used, referrer URL (site previously visited), accessing computer’s host name (IP address), and time of the server request.

Technical data protection

The operation of technological infrastructures is a key area for the provision of information and the processing of data. Our computer centres are run to the highest security standards. This includes the newest firewall and intrusion detection technology as well as extensive physical controls and limited access to our computer centres. On an application level, there are modern authentication methods for user and administrator authorisation as well as daily backups of all data and their decentralised archiving.

Data transfer

Under no circumstances shall your personal data be given to third parties without your consent except where JAF International Services Ltd. or a company belonging to the JAF Group is obliged to do so under mandatory legal provisions, due to a court ruling, or the transfer is necessary to process the contract undertaken or to fulfil your request.

Information

You still have some questions? For further information on data stored about you, where it came from as well as the purpose for processing please send an email to:

itsupport@frischeis.com