Data Protection Statement

 

Status: 5/2018

Protection of your personal data and compliance with the relevant statutory obligations, including those of the General Data Protection Regulation of the European Union (GDPR) is very important to all members of the JAF Group (www.jaf-group.com/gesellschaften). In the following we will inform you about how your personal data will be handled. Personal data means information to verify your identity, e.g. your name, address and phone number. 

1. Controller

JAF International Services GesmbH is the controller as defined in Art. 4 No. 7 GDPR (hereinafter referred to as "JAFC") of the websites:

www.frischeis.at
www.veneer-world.com
www.jffurnir.com
www.jaf-group.com
http://moebelteile.frischeis.at

and the connected online shops 

and with respect to the obligations of J. u. A. Frischeis GmbH, JAF Zengerer GmbH and JAF Global GmbH under data protection law. JAFC makes available the IT programs and services required for processing of contracts and processes the data concerning customers and suppliers of the JAF Group as follows. 

The separate entities of the JAF Group and JAFC have entered into data processing agreements as defined in Art. 26 GDPR, which define JAFC as the single point of contact for enquiries of data subjects relating to data protection law. 

 

You may contact JAFC via the following communication channels:
- by letter to: JAF International Services GmbH – Compliance, Gerbergasse 2, A-2000 Stockerau
- by phone on: +43 (0)2266 605 - 1551
- by email to: compliance@jaf-group.com 

In connection with the operation of websites, including online shops and newsletter mailings, JAFC is supported by the following external service providers (processors): softaware gmbh, Elements Group (elements.at New Media Solutions GmbH, Punkt & Komma GmbH, Pimcore GmbH), IMOS AG. The processors are bound to comply with the purposes, erasure concepts and security measures described in this Data Protection Statement on the basis of written data processor agreements concluded with JAF. 

2. Visits to websites as a non-registered customer

When you visit our websites, information your browser transmits to us will be stored automatically in so-called server log files. Such information includes browser type/version, operating system used, referrer URL (the site visited before), hostname of the accessing computer (IP address) and the server request time. 

Such data is not attributable to a specific person and will not permit identification of the user. The data is stored exclusively for system-related and statistical purposes. Such data will not be combined with other data sources for allocation of data to a specific person. The data will be erased after a statistical analysis after 36 months.

3. Processing purposes and legal bases

a. Processing of the contract, including opening of an online customer account 

For the purpose of registration as a customer or supplier by a staff member of the relevant operating JAF company or self-registration via the JAF online shop, for processing of orders and the related purchase claims and claims under contracts for work (delivery, invoicing, warranty, etc.) we will collect and process:

- the name of the company and the first name and surname of a contact person (as well as the names of managing directors and owners, if applicable)
- VAT ID number and trade licence
- address (street, postcode, town or city)
- email address
- phone and fax numbe
- credit card number (only for: www.veneer-world.at)

In order to set up a customer account in the JAF online shop, you will be required to enter a password freely chosen by you, which will be stored as login data in combination with your email address. 

The legal basis for processing such data is the contract you have concluded with one of JAF Group's operating companies. If you do not provide the required data, processing of your purchase and/or the contract for work or services and opening of the customer account will not be possible.

Your contact will advise you of the name of the relevant (civil-law) contracting party to the purchase contract or contract for work concluded with an entity of the JAF Group; in the case of an online purchase order please see the acknowledgement of order for this information. As part of the delivery process, your contact and address data are processed automatically with programs by Tourbosoft GmbH and may occasionally be passed on to our suppliers as vicarious agents in case of direct deliveries.

b. Invoicing, credit checks & collection of payment

For the purpose of invoicing and secure payment transactions regarding purchases via the website www.veneer-world.at we will transmit your personal credit and debit card data to PayLife Bank GmbH, with whom a data processing agreement is in place.

In addition, the data you provide to be registered as a customer may be aligned with data of the credit reporting agency KSV1870 for credit checks and in connection with data processing agreements and, if necessary, forwarded to Aktiva Inkassobüro GmbH and their lawyers for collection of payment, from time to time.

The legal basis therefor is the legitimate business interest of JAF Group's operating companies to check the financial position of any potential business partner before making a binding offer. In the case of collection of payment the relevant operating company of the JAF Group or JAF International Services GesmbH will pursue the enforcement of its contractual rights.  

c. Customer service, direct marketing & newsletter

Since you are our customer, we will also use the registration data provided by you to inform you about new products or services or to provide you with other information which might be of interest to you (customer service and direct marketing purposes). 

The legal basis therefor is the legitimate business interest of the relevant regional operating company of the JAF Group in charge to ensure customer satisfaction on a long-term basis and to maintain contacts with its customers. Please be informed that you have the right to object to such contacts at any time without giving any reason by contacting the controller (paragraph 1). Your general rights with regard to data processing are described in paragraph 8.

As a JAF customer you may, in addition, independently and free of charge, subscribe to the monthly JAF newsletter via the websites mentioned above by re-entering the following data: 

- title, first name and surname
- company name and customer number (department (optional))
- relationship with the regional JAF establishment
- email address

The legal basis for processing of such data is your consent given freely by clicking on the appropriate box. 

You may withdraw your consent at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the newsletter to unsubscribe from the newsletter via the website that opens in a new window.

d. Listing as a supplier & other contact requests

We offer potential suppliers and every visitor the possibility to contact us via our websites. For that purpose we will collect the following personal data via web forms:

- name of the company and name of a contact person or first name and surname
- address (postcode, town or city, street)
- VAT ID number
- email address
- phone number

The legal basis therefor is the legitimate business interest of all entities of the JAF Group to communicate with potential suppliers and generally interested persons. Please be informed that as a potential supplier you have the right to object, without having to give any reason, to being contacted by an entity of the JAF Group by sending an email to ipm@frischeis.com or, as a generally interested person, by contacting the controller (paragraph 1), at any time. 

e. Prize draws

At various events for customers and other stakeholders the operating companies of the JAF Group offer participation in prize draws. In this context the following personal contact details will be collected:

- name
- address
- email address
- phone number 

The legal basis therefor is the consent to transmission of such data given on the ticket. Until the draw you may withdraw your consent at any time by notification to the controller's contact (see paragraph 1) or directly to the JAF Group company organising the prize draw. 

Data collected for purposes of the prize draw will be erased immediately after the draw.

4. Use of cookies

We use so-called cookies to make visits to our website attractive and to enable use of certain functions. Cookies are files which are stored on your computer and enhance the user-friendliness of a website.

There are two types of cookies: persistent cookies and temporary cookies (session cookies). Session cookies are only stored temporarily and are deleted when you close your browser. Persistent cookies, however, remain stored on your computer after you have closed your browser.

Cookies can easily be deleted from your computer via your browser. Information about cookies and how to delete them can be found in the 'help' menu of your browser. You can refuse all cookies or configure the browser so that you will be notified whenever a new cookie is sent to your computer. 

a. Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses cookies which enable an analysis of your use of our websites. Information on your use of the websites created by such cookies (including your IP address) will be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there for 38 months. Google will use such information to analyse your use of the websites in order to prepare reports on website activities for the website operators and to provide other services related to use of websites and the internet.

In addition, Google will transmit such information to third parties if required by law or if third parties process such data on behalf of Google. You may prevent installation of cookies by adjusting your browser settings accordingly; however, please be informed that in this case you may not be able to use all of the websites' functions in full.

By using these websites you agree that the data collected on you may be processed by Google in the manner and for the purpose described above. Alternatively, there is also the possibility to deactivate Google Analytics via a browser add-on. 

b. Retargeting functions

This website uses so-called retargeting tags. A 'retargeting tag' is a JavaScript element which is placed in the source code of the website. If a user visits a site on this website which contains a retargeting tag, an online advertisement provider (e.g. Google) will place a cookie on the user's computer and will allocate the same to the relevant retargeting target group lists. That cookie will then serve the purpose of placing retargeting campaigns ('interest-based advertising') on other websites. You may prevent installation of such cookies by adjusting your browser settings accordingly; however, please be informed that in this case you may not be able to use all of the website's functions in full.

5. Social media plug-ins

The 'News' sites of our websites contain buttons to share those sites via social networks: Facebook, GooglePlus, Pinterest, Twitter, LinkedIn  and Xing . When visiting our websites, no connection to the servers of such social networks will be established by means of those buttons. If you decide to share our websites via the buttons of the social networks offered and log into your personal user account for that purpose or are already connected, the social networks may attribute the visit to our site to your user account. The relevant personal data will, however, not be transmitted to us and any use thereof will be subject to the data protection statements as linked above and your personal settings with regard to the said enterprises.

6. Data security

We protect our websites and other systems by technical and organisational measures against loss, destruction, access, alteration and dissemination of your data by unauthorised persons. Our data centres are operated in accordance with state-of-the-art security standards, including firewall and intrusion detection technologies as well as comprehensive physical controls and access restrictions. At application level modern authentication methods are used for user and administrator access rights and daily backups of all data are made and archived on a decentralised basis. During the order process your payment details will be encrypted for transmission via the internet.

7. Storage period

Your personal data will be stored until expiration of the retention duties under tax law and business law and/or the general limitation period defined in the Austrian Civil Code [ABGB] as necessary.

8. Your rights

As a data subject of processing of personal data by JAFC you have the following rights:

a. Right of access (Art. 15 GDPR)

You may obtain confirmation from JAFC as to whether relevant personal data is being processed. If this is the case, we will inform you about the processing purposes, categories and recipients of such data, the storage period and/or the criteria used to determine that period as well as the existence of the rights stated in paragraph 8 b. to g. 

b. Right to rectification (Art. 16 GDPR)

You may obtain from JAFC without undue delay the rectification or completion of your personal data which is processed by us.

c. Right to erasure (Art. 17 GDPR)

You may obtain from JAFC the erasure of your personal data without undue delay unless there are overriding legitimate interests for the processing, such as compliance with legal obligations.

d. Right to restriction of processing (Art. 18 GDPR)

On the grounds stated in the GDPR (e.g. verification of the accuracy of your personal data, unlawful processing, objection) you may obtain from JAFC restriction of processing of your personal data.

e. Right to data portability (Art. 19 GDPR)

You may ask JAFC to provide you with the personal data concerning you, which you have provided, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and may request that the data be transmitted to another controller, where technically feasible.

f. Right to object (Art. 21 GDPR) & right to withdraw your consent (Art. 7 GDPR)

You have the right to object to processing of your personal data.

Unless JAF is able to demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing, your data will then be erased. All of your personal data stored in the past will be erased as well with retroactive effect.

Irrespective thereof you may at any time withdraw your consent given previously, e.g. in connection with subscribing to the newsletter or enquiries.

g. Right to lodge a complaint

Finally, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Austrian Data Protection Authority, Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Vienna, phone: +43 1 52 152-0 or email: dsb@dsb.gv.at, at any time. 

9. Information

If you have any questions about the collection, processing or use of your personal data by JAFC, please contact us via email at: compliance@jaf-group.com